WCS News

  • Cordova Elementary School Blue Arrows are #1 at the Wildcat Warm Up hosted at Oakman Middle School.


    Cordova Blue Arrows#1

    Comments (-1)
  • Dora Cheer competition


    Dora Cheerleaders had zero deductions at competition at Disney World. Congratulations !

    Comments (-1)
  • 2020 WORKFORCE

    Comments (-1)
  • Bevill State Community College and the Workforce Develement and Education Initiative of the Chamber of Commerce of Walker County invite you to participate in the 2020 Workforce Expo.2020 Workforce Expo.

    Comments (-1)
  • Carbon Hill Jr. High 7th Grade Boys County Runner-up


    Carbon Hill Jr. High Boys Runner-up

    Comments (-1)

  • Spelling Bee 2020 Walker County District


    The Walker County District Spelling Bee 2020

    Annaleigh Tubbs Winner, Lance Bonikowski 2nd Place Winner, Mia Henslee, Stone Cain, Tayah Tidwell, Kendall Mayes, Lovelee McElrath, Harley Goldsmith, Sadie Stewart,Callie Blankenship, Anijah Carter, Kira Vines, Jamie Coleman. Dr. Joel Hagood,Superintendent, Walker County Schools.

    Comments (-1)

  • Bankhead Middle School 8th Grade Girls Walker County Basketball Champions 2019


    BMS girls Walker County Basketball Champions 2019

    Comments (-1)

  • 7th Grade Boys Bankhead Middle School Walker County Champions 2019BMS basketball Champions Walker County 2019

    Comments (-1)
  • Prek

    Comments (-1)
  • December 13, 2019

     

    In accordance with the education accountability law, Code of Alabama, Section 16-6B-7, the Walker County Board of Education provides the following information via its website (https://www.walkercountyschools.com/domain/49)

     

     

    1. Financial
    2. Exhibits A-I-I through A-I-VIll — Funding and Expenditure Report for Accountability by Fund Source. The content and format of these reports are the same as Exhibits C-II-I through C-II-VIII — Combining Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balance by Fund Source,
    3. Exhibits A-II-I through A-II-VII— Funding and Expenditure Report for Accountability by Cost Center. The content and format of these reports are the same as Exhibits through C-III-VIII — Combining Statement of Revenues and Expenditures by Cost Center.
    4. Exhibits A-III-I through Exhibits A-III-VIII— Funding and Expenditure Report for Accountability by Program. The content and format of these reports are the same as Exhibits C-IV-I through C-IV-VIII — Combining Statement of Revenues and Expenditures by Program.
    5. Student Achievement

    The Student Achievement Report requirement has been met using the student achievement data that was released by the Alabama State Department of Education (ALSDE). This information is available at the ALSDE website (www.alsde.edu) under the AL Education Report Card, Supporting Data, Proficiency/Participation – 2018-2019 Math Assessment, Proficiency/Participation – 2018-2019 Reading Assessment, Proficiency/Participation – 2018-

    2019 Science Assessment.

    1. School Safety & Discipline

    A copy of the most recent Student Incident Report, which was submitted to the ALSDE in June 2019, is provided.

     

    Due to the cost of printing such large amounts of information, the Financial and School Safety & Discipline, reports are available on the District website.  The Student Achievement data is available through the ALSDE portal to which there is a link on our website.  Printed copies of the 2018-19 Financial and School Safety & Discipline reports will be made upon a written request to Steven Rowe, coordinator for Prevention and Support Services at the Walker County Board of Education.

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    Bankhead Middle celebrates STEM certification.

    StemBMS

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Hippy

    Comments (-1)
  • Five Cordova FFA members attended the 92nd National FFA Convention and Expo in Indianapolis last week. Our students connected this agricultural companies, colleges and other FFA members from accross the country.


    Cordovahs FFA

    Comments (-1)
  • Walker Co Commissioner


    Students at Carbon Hill Jr. High were visited by Walker County Commisioner Mr. Jeff Burrough.

    Comments (-1)
  • The c hill jr high play OZ OZ the play


    CHEJHS students presented the play "OZ" written by Tim Kelley and Directed by Becky Wells. 

    Comments (-1)

  • skillsusa


    Oakman High School Vershyra Marshal and Breanne Hiller made the Alabama Education News Flyer for April While attending SkillsUSA with WCCT.

    Comments (-1)
  • Ohs Ffa


     Oakman High FFA Placed 1st in Walker County Livestock Competition

    Comments (-1)
  • Robotics team 1st Place CMS


    Robotics- 1st Place, State Beta Convention, March 2019, Alexander Taylor, Lee Wilson, Brody Moon, Evan O'Rear.

    Comments (-1)
  • Quiz Bowl 7th 8th Grade Sumiton Middle


    3rd Place Quiz Bowl Sumiton Middle School.

    Caiden Ramey, Evan Bradford, Riley Coleman, Olivia Stephens, Demi Richards, Caleigh Brasfield, Todd Buetow, Dr. Joel Hagood Superintendent.

     

    Comments (-1)
  • CMS Students At State Beta Club Convention. Curry Middle School Students At State Convention CMS Student AT Beta Conventio n


    Curry Middle School Students At Beta Club State Convention Birmingham Alabama.

    Comments (-1)
  • Carden Bruce- Curry Middle School Placed 5th in Photography at State Beta Convention, Birmingham Alabama.


    Carden Bruce- Curry Middle School Student Placed 5th in Photography at the State Beta Convention, Birmingham Alabama.

    Comments (-1)
  • A meeting of the Curry Middle School refined club. The Refined Girls Club was designed to provide young girls with tools to build their self-confidence. 

    CMS Refined Club pic 1

    CMS Refined Club Pic 2

    Comments (-1)
  •  


    Congrats to Curry High Band!

    Four students (pictured left to right) from the Curry High School Band are accepted to the University of Montevallo Honor Band Festival!
    Jayde Capps (saxophone), Randy Mortimer (percussion), Blake Richardson (euphonium), and Allyssa Martinez (flute)

     

    Honor Band Picture

     

    Also it should be noted the Curry High School Band received a superior rating at
    Hartselle's "Southern Hospitality" Marching Festival back in October.

    Curry High Band Pic


     

    Comments (-1)

  •  
    Jr. Miss Curry Middle School Pageant winners Brinlee Clark 1st Alternate, Lydia Lockhart Winner, Sadie Earnest 2nd Alternate, Atalie Lackey 3rd Alternate
     
    CMS Junior Pageant Winners Pic
     
    Curry Middle School Pageant winners Lexi Anderson 2nd Alternate, Jolie Morris Winner, Maddi Parker 1st Alternate, Harper Shadinger 3rd Alternate
     
     
    CMS Pageant Winners Pic
     

     
     
    Comments (-1)

  • Curry Middle School Quiz Bowl Participants

    5th and 6th Grade Team won 2nd place  Team members are Gavin Stinson, Carter Weathers, Kendall Mayes, Kameron Miles, Paisley Morrison, Jacey Page, Taylor Boshell, and sponsor Mrs. Angie Payne. Carter Weathers was the 5th and 6th grade MVP winner.

    5th and 6th Grade Quiz Bowl Team Pic

     

     

    7th and 8th Grade Quiz Bowl team won 1st place.  Team Members are Kody Cooke, Colby Morrison, Chloe Isom, Alexis York, Alyssa Burton, Evan O'Rear.  Sponsor Mrs. Samantha Bartlett. Colby Morrison won MVP in the 7th and 8th grade division.

    Curry Middle 7th and 8th Grade Quiz bowl team

     


     

     

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Dora High Chearleaders recently traveled to Orlando to compete in the National Cheerleading Competition at Disneyworld! 

    Dora Cheerleaders Picture 1

    Dora High Cheerleaders Pic 2

     


     

    Comments (-1)

  • On Monday February 25, 2019 Carbon Hill Wide Receiver Carson McGinnis signed to Play football next year with Point University in West Point, Georgia.

     

    In the photo, back row l-r is Assistant Coach, Telvin Wilkerson; Head Coach, Scott Curd; Assistant Coach, Chavis Williams, and Assistant Principal, Dr. Adam Aldridge.  Sitting l-r is mother, Kristy McGinnis, Carson McGinnis, and father, Jonathan McGinnis.  

    In the photo, back row l-r is Assistant Coach, Telvin Wilkerson; Head Coach, Scott Curd; Assistant Coach, Chavis Williams, an


     

    Comments (-1)

  • Congratulations to Reily Jones and and Bailey Thompson one receiving the Ambassador Scholarship from Bevill State Community College! 

     

    Reiley Jones  - Ambassador Scholarship to Bevill State Community College- Sumiton Campus

    Reiley Jones Picture

     

     

    Bailey Thompson- Ambassador Scholarship to Bevill State Community College- Jasper Campus

    Bailey Thompson Picture


     

    Comments (-1)

  • Congratulations Bankhead on winning the County Archery Tournament!

     

    County Archery Tournament

    County Archery Tournament

    County Archery Tournament

    County Archery Tournament


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Congrats Samantha Kreutz!

    Head of the Class- Lupton

     

    Parents’/Legal guardian names:

    John and Julie Kreutz

    Hobbies: I love to read, write and play sports.

     

    Activities: I’m currently president of the Lupton Jr. High School National Jr. Beta Club.  I play basketball, volleyball and shoot archery for Lupton Jr. High. I am a member of Lupton’s Drama Club, Quiz Bowl, and G.A.T.E.S. program.  I am a leader of our student-led Christian programs.

    Future plans

    I plan to go to college to study Business or Neurological Science.  

    Samantha Kreutz - Head of the Class - Lupton

    Comments (-1)
  • Curry High School JV Girls as Walker County Champions

     

    JV Girls County Champs

    Comments (-1)
  • Congrats Oakman High School Varsity Girls Basketball

    County Champs

    Oakman High Girls Basketball Team County Champs

    Comments (-1)
  • Congrats Oakman High School Varsity Cheerleaders

    County Champions

    Oakman Varsity Cheer County Champs

    Comments (-1)